SUBSERIES

1. Manuscript Materials

Bookmark and Share
Identifier
NFAI.O.00001749
Date
2000 - 2001 (Date created)
Summary
The manuscript component of the collection (artist files) contains a file for each artist pair with various materials, depending on each pair. This includes the original application for each pair. Applications consist of contact information for the pair; background information (where and from whom each learned the traditional art, what role it plays in their lives); goals and timeline for the proposed apprenticeship, budget; supporting materials (letters of support, collateral material for some pairs such as brochure and program books and newspaper and magazine clippings).  Contractual paperwork includes the signed contract by each master and apprentice; photographic release form. Also included in the administrative files is various correspondence between the pair and ACTA staff. This primarily consists of printed emails detailing changes in the timelines, logistics for the site visit, and information about closing the contract.  There are also field notes and site visit reports.,

1. F-AP02-01 Eleanor Academia, Master Artist, Pilipino Kulintang Music (Reseda, CA)
Asunción Ojeda, Apprentice (Los Angeles, CA)
 
2. F-AP02-02 Charya Burt, Master Artist, Cambodian Classical Dance (Windsor, CA)
Sameun "Sam" Hin, Apprentice (Santa Rosa, CA)
 
3. F-AP02-03 Clara Charlie, Master Artist, Chukchansi Basketweaving (Porterville, CA)
Jennifer Malone, Apprentice (Exeter, CA)
 
4. F-AP02-04 Jon Meza Cuero, master artist, Kumeyaay Singing (Spring Valley, CA)
Stanley Ralph Rodriguez, Apprentice
 
5. F-AP02-05 LaVerne Glaze, Master Artist, Karuk Basketweaving (Orleans, CA)
Angela Allgier, Apprentice (Orleans, CA)
 
6. F-AP02-06 Julian Gonzalez, Master Artist, Old Style Mariachi Music (Belmont, CA)
Tregar Otton, Hugo Arroyo, Xavier Velazquez, Apprentices (Oakland, San Pablo, CA)
 
7. F-AP02-07 Rubén Guzmán, Master Artist, Mexican Cartonería (Oakland, CA)
Isela Pérez, Apprentice (Oakland, CA)
 
8. F-AP02-08 Chia Her, Master Artist, Hmong Wedding Songs (San Diego, CA)
Nengge Vang, Apprentice (San Diego, CA)
 
9. F-AP02-09 Luis Jovel, Master Artist, Custom Western Boot Making (Fresno, CA)
Armando H. Torres, Apprentice (Fresno, CA)
 
10. F-AP02-10 Conrad Koppenhafer, Master Artist, Western Saddle Making (Dorris, CA)
Bryon Hadwick, Apprentice (Dorris, CA)
 
11. F-AP02-11 Herminia Romero, Master Artist, Mexican Papel Picado (Paper Arts) (San Francisco, CA)
Alicia Sheppeck-Zepeda, Apprentice (San Francisco, CA)
 
12. F-AP02-12 Mary Lou Valencia, Master Artist, Aztec Dance Regalia Making (San Diego, CA)
Eva Sandoval, Apprentice (San Diego, CA)
 
13. F-AP02-13 Cha Tou Xiong, Master Artist, Hmong Qeej Making (Fresno, CA)
Vungping Yang, Apprentice (Fresno, CA)
 
14. F-AP02-14 Ponn Yinn, Master Artist, Cambodian Classical Music (Long Beach, CA)
Andrew Yinn, Apprentice 
Creator and/or Contributor
Mary MacGregor Villareal (creator), Clara Charlie (artist), Jennifer Malone (artist), LaVerne Glaze (artist), Angela Allgier (artist), Ruben Guzmán (artist), Isela Pérez (artist), Luis Jovel (artist), Armando H. Torres (artist), Conrad Koppenhafer (artist), Bryon Hadwick (artist), Herminia Romero (artist), Alicia Sheppeck-Zepeda (artist), Mary Lou Valencia (artist), Eva Sandoval (artist), Cha Tou Xiong (artist), Yang Vungping (artist), Eleanor Academia (artist), Jon Meza Cuero (artist), Stanley Ralph Rodriguez (artist), Julian Gonzalez (artist), Tregar Otton (artist), Chia Her (artist), Nengge Vang (artist), Ponn Yinn (artist), Andrew Yinn (artist), Hugo Arroyo (artist), Xavier Velazquez (artist), Asuncion Ojeda (artist), Charya Burt (artist), Sameun Hin (artist)
Extent
14 (folders)
Language
Dialects)
Materials Designation
administrative materials
Part Of
II. Round 2
Related Entities:
Mary MacGregor Villareal (creator)
Clara Charlie (artist)
Jennifer Malone (artist)
LaVerne Glaze (artist)
Angela Allgier (artist)
Ruben Guzmán (artist)
Isela Pérez (artist)
Luis Jovel (artist)
Armando H. Torres (artist)
Conrad Koppenhafer (artist)
Bryon Hadwick (artist)
Herminia Romero (artist)
Alicia Sheppeck-Zepeda (artist)
Mary Lou Valencia (artist)
Eva Sandoval (artist)
Cha Tou Xiong (artist)
Yang Vungping (artist)
Eleanor Academia (artist)
Jon Meza Cuero (artist)
Stanley Ralph Rodriguez (artist)
Julian Gonzalez (artist)
Tregar Otton (artist)
Chia Her (artist)
Nengge Vang (artist)
Ponn Yinn (artist)
Andrew Yinn (artist)
Hugo Arroyo (artist)
Xavier Velazquez (artist)
Asuncion Ojeda (artist)
Charya Burt (artist)
Sameun Hin (artist)