SUBSERIES

1. Manuscript Materials

Bookmark and Share
Identifier
NFAI.O.00001752
Date
2004 - 2005 (Date created)
Summary
The manuscript component of the collection (artist files) contains a file for each artist pair with various materials, depending on each pair. This includes the original application for each pair. Applications consist of contact information for the pair; background information (where and from whom each learned the traditional art, what role it plays in their lives); goals and timeline for the proposed apprenticeship, budget; supporting materials (letters of support, collateral material for some pairs such as brochure and program books and newspaper and magazine clippings).  Contractual paperwork includes the signed contract by each master and apprentice; photographic release form. Also included in the administrative files is various correspondence between the pair and ACTA staff. This primarily consists of printed emails detailing changes in the timelines, logistics for the site visit, and information about closing the contract.  There are also field notes and site visit reports.,
1. F-AP05-01 Noriyoshi Arakaki, Master Artist, Okinawan dance, Hayward, CA
Yuka Arakaki, apprentice, Mt. Eden, CA
 
2. F-AP05-02 Bonnie Chase, Master Artist, Western saddle blanket weaving, Cedarville, CA
Linda Hussa, apprentice, Cedarville, CA
 
3. F-AP05-03 Shong Keng Her, Master Artist, Green Hmong qeej (reeded mouth organ) music, Pinedale,CA
Boua Sou Her, apprentice, Fresno,CA
 
4. F-AP05-04 Malathi Iyengar, Master Artist, South Indian Classical Bharata Natyam dance, Sherman Oaks, CA
Lakshmi Iyengar, apprentice, Sherman Oaks, CA
 
5. F-AP05-05 Juan Morales, Master Artist, Maraichi arpa (harp) music, Porterville, CA
Tim Mireles, apprentice, Woodville, CA
 
6. F-AP05-06 Artemio Posadas, Master Artist, Mexican Son Jarocho music, San Jose, CA
Delores Garcia, apprentice, Richmond, CA
 
7. F-AP05-07 Pirayeh Pourafar, Master Artist, Persian Tar (long-necked lute) music, Los Angeles, CA
Aidan Okhovat, apprentice, Encino, CA
 
8. F-AP05-08 Asha Ramesh, Master Artist, South Indian Carnatic Vocal music, San Jose, CA
Karthik Chandran, apprentice, Saratoga,CA
 
9. F-AP05-09 Parasuraman Sunderrajan, Master Artist, South Indian Carnatic Violin music, Lake Forest, CA
Arun Ramamurthi, apprentice, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
 
10. F-AP05-10 Asako Takami, Master Artist, East Indian Odissi dance, Oakland, CA
Chaitee Sengupta, apprentice, Oakland, CA
 
11. F-AP05-11 Xeng (Roger) Thao, Master Artist, Hmong Qeej (reeded mouth organ) music, Alta Loma, CA
Wang Xiong, apprentice, Long Beach, CA
 
12. F-AP05-12 Wang Wei, Master Artist, Chinese folk percussion, San Francisco, CA
Jason Jong, apprentice, El Sobrante, CA
 
13. F-AP05-13 Ian Whitelaw, Master Artist, Scottish Highland Bagpipe music, Redondo Beach, CA
David Mock, apprentice, Torrance, CA
 
14. F-AP05-14 Lu Xian, Master Artist, Chinese Dizi (bamboo flute) music¸ San Francisco, CA
Joanna Leong, apprentice, Fremont, CA
Creator and/or Contributor
Amy V. Kitchener (creator), Noriyoshi Arakaki (artist), Yuka Arakaki (artist), Bonnie Chase (artist), Shong Keng Her (artist), Boua Sou Her (artist), Malathi Iyengar (artist), Lakshmi Iyengar (artist), Juan Morales (artist), Tim Mireles (artist), Artemio Posadas (artist), Delores Garcia (artist), Pirayeh Pourafar (artist), Aidan Okhovat (artist), Asha Ramesh (artist), Karthik Chandran (artist), Parasuraman Sunderrajan (artist), Arun Ramamurthi (artist), Asako Takami (artist), Chaitee Sengupta (artist), Xeng Thao (artist), Wang Xiong (artist), Wang Wei (artist), Jason Jong (artist), Ian Whitelaw (artist), David Mock (artist), Lu Xian (artist), Joanna Leong (artist)
Extent
14 (folders)
Language
Dialects)
Materials Designation
administrative materials
Part Of
V. Round 5
Related Entities:
Amy V. Kitchener (creator)
Noriyoshi Arakaki (artist)
Yuka Arakaki (artist)
Bonnie Chase (artist)
Shong Keng Her (artist)
Boua Sou Her (artist)
Malathi Iyengar (artist)
Lakshmi Iyengar (artist)
Juan Morales (artist)
Tim Mireles (artist)
Artemio Posadas (artist)
Delores Garcia (artist)
Pirayeh Pourafar (artist)
Aidan Okhovat (artist)
Asha Ramesh (artist)
Karthik Chandran (artist)
Parasuraman Sunderrajan (artist)
Arun Ramamurthi (artist)
Asako Takami (artist)
Chaitee Sengupta (artist)
Xeng Thao (artist)
Wang Xiong (artist)
Wang Wei (artist)
Jason Jong (artist)
Ian Whitelaw (artist)
David Mock (artist)
Lu Xian (artist)
Joanna Leong (artist)