COLLECTION

Kentucky River Folklife Project

Bookmark and Share
Identifier
FA 654 (local)
Date
1986 - 1991 (Inclusive dates)
Summary

Descriptive Inventory

14 boxes. 320 folders. 1,661 items. 1986-1991.

Originals, photocopies, photographs, negatives, slides, and cassette tapes.

SC2012.179.55

 

COLLECTION NOTE

In conjunction with the National Endowment for the Arts, the Kentucky Historical Society,the Kentucky Heritage Council, the Kentucky Oral History Commission, Berea College, the Kentucky Department for Libraries and Archives, and the Appalachian Museum, the Kentucky Folklife Program conducted oral histories of folklife along the Kentucky River throughout the summer of 1989. The Kentucky River Survey was a model project for the Kentucky Folklife Program. Both information generated and the methodology developed from the project was used for future surveys including a major investigation of the Ohio River Valley conducted in 1990. The results of the Kentucky River Folklife Project were presented to the public in two formats; a traveling exhibit and narrative stage presentations. The exhibit was made available initially to town halls and libraries in counties along the Kentucky River, and then traveled across the state through the “Museums to Go” program of the Kentucky Historical Society. The narrative stage presentations presented local folklife informants to audiences in an interview/mini festival setting. The survey employed three folklorists as well as three student trainees. The fieldwork methodology was based on that designed by the American Folklife Center’s regional studies using photographic and oral history techniques to describe the historical context, function, and performance of living folklife traditions in the region. Kentucky counties documented in the survey include Anderson, Carroll, Clark, Estill, Franklin, Garrard, Henry, Jessamine, Lee, Madison, Mercer, Owen, Powell, Rockcastle, and Woodford.

 

BIBLIOGRAPHIC RECORD

FA KENTUCKY River Folklife 1986-1991

654 Project

Chiefly interviews, photographs, slides, and tape logs for a summer 1989 project conducted by the Kentucky Folklife Program, in conjunction with other supporting agencies and institutions, about folklife and folklore along the Kentucky River. Project results were presented to the public in two formats: a traveling exhibit and narrative stage presentations.

14 boxes. 320 folders. 1,661 items. Originals, photocopies, photographs, negatives, slides, and cassette tapes.

SC2012.179.55

 

SUBJECTS INCLUDE

  • African American churches – Garrard County
  • African American farmers – Madison County
  • African Americans – Clark County
  • African Americans – Education – Winchester
  • African Americans – Garrard County
  • African Americans – Jessamine County
  • African Americans – Madison County
  • African Americans – Music – Clark County
  • Ancient Age Distillery – Franklin County
  • Anderson County – History
  • Art – Teachers and teaching – Carroll County
  • Auctions – Henry County
  • Auctions – Jessamine County
  • Banjo music – Estill County
  • Banjo music – Woodford County
  • Barges – Kentucky River
  • Barges – Pilots and pilotage
  • Basket making – Mercer County
  • Bee culture – Garrard County
  • Beekeepers – Garrard County
  • Beekeepers – Henry County
  • Bee stings – Garrard County
  • Berea College – Relating to
  • Bourbon industry – Anderson County
  • Bybee Pottery – Waco – Relating to
  • Cedar Brook Distillery – Lawrenceberg
  • Country music – Renfro Valley
  • Cumberland Rangers (musical group)
  • Distillers – Anderson County
  • Distilling industries – Anderson County
  • Dixie Bell, The (Steamboat)
  • Education – Owen County
  • Estill County – History
  • Estill County Farm Service
  • Fairs and exhibitions – Woodford County
  • Farms and farming – Anderson County
  • Farms and farming – Henry County
  • Farms and farming – Jessamine County
  • Farms and farming – Madison County
  • Ferries – Jessamine County
  • Festivals – Estill County
  • Fiddlers – Anderson County
  • Fiddlers – Estill County
  • Fiddlers – Woodford County
  • Fish and fishing – Anderson County
  • Fish and fishing – Carroll County
  • Flatboats – Mercer County
  • Floods – Carroll County, 1937
  • Folk medicine – Estill County
  • Folk medicine – Jessamine County
  • Folk medicine – Madison County
  • Folklore – Madison County
  • Foodways – Anderson County
  • Foodways – Estill County
  • Foodways – Franklin County
  • Foodways – Henry County
  • Foodways – Jessamine County
  • Foodways – Madison County
  • Foodways – Mercer County
  • Foodways – Woodford County
  • Gardening – Franklin County
  • Gardening – Henry County
  • Gardens – Franklin County – Folklore
  • Garrard County – History
  • Gospel music – Clark County
  • Guitar music – Woodford County
  • Ham – Gallatin County
  • Henry County – History
  • Herb gardening – Henry County
  • Horses – Anderson County
  • Horse farms – Anderson County
  • Horses – Madison County
  • Horse farms – Madison County
  • Horses – Training – Madison County
  • Hydroelectric power plants – Mercer County
  • Integration and segregation – Clark County
  • Keene – Jessamine County
  • Lee County – History
  • Locks and dams – Kentucky River
  • Lumber industry and trade – Lee County
  • Madison County – History
  • Meat – Preservation
  • Mercer County – History
  • Music and musical affairs
  • Music and musical affairs – Garrard County
  • Music and musical affairs – Rockcastle County
  • Petroleum industry and trade – Lee County
  • Planting time – Madison County
  • Pleasant Hill – Relating to
  • Potters – Carroll County
  • Potters – Madison County
  • Pottery – Madison County
  • Quilts and quilting – Anderson County
  • Quilts and quilting – Clark County
  • Quilts and quilting – Franklin County
  • Quilts and quilting – Garrard County
  • Quilts and quilting – Jessamine County
  • Quilts and quilting – Mercer County
  • Quilts and quilting – Powell County
  • Race relations – Madison County
  • Red Lick Valley Bluegrass Festival – Estill County
  • Remedies and prescriptions – Estill County
  • Renfro Valley Entertainment Center – Rockcastle County
  • Riverboats – Mercer County
  • Rural life – Anderson County
  • Rural life – Carroll County
  • Rural life – Estill County
  • School integration – Berea College
  • Seagram Company, Ltd., The – Anderson County
  • Segregation - Winchester
  • Shaker Landing – Pleasant Hill
  • Shaker Village of Pleasant Hill – Mercer County
  • Shakers – Pleasant Hill
  • Show riding – Madison County
  • Spinning – Henry County
  • Spinning – Woodford County
  • Steamboats – Mercer County
  • Stockyards – Henry County
  • Teachers and teaching – Carroll County
  • Textile crafts – Handicraft – Woodford County
  • Trapping – Henry County
  • Tri-County Stockyard – Smithfield
  • Tobacco – Lee County
  • Tobacco farmers – Lee County
  • Woodcarvers – Estill County
  • Woodcarvers – Garrard County
  • Woodcarvers – Powell County
  • Woodcarving – Estill County
  • Woodcarving – Garrard County
  • Woodcarving – Powell County
  • Woodford County – History
Creator and/or Contributor
Kentucky Folklife Program (creator), Kenneth Anderson (interviewee), Carl Banks (interviewee), Barbara Broderson (interviewee), Jane (Venable) Brown (interviewee), Jane Burnam (interviewee), Marjorie Carlton (interviewee), Roy Lee Chapman (interviewee), Vincent A. Crawford (interviewee), William "Bill" Fint (interviewee), James Froman (interviewee), Ann McBrayer Garrison (interviewee), Jim Gaskin (interviewee), Bob Gates (interviewer), Ova O. Haney (interviewee), Wayne Hanks (interviewee), Hertaline Hockersmith (interviewee), Henry Irwin (interviewee), Patricia Jones (interviewee), Neil Kavanaugh (interviewee), Lillie King (interviewee), Donna Lamb (interviewee), Lewis Lamb (interviewee), James Malicote (interviewee), Marcie L. Malicote (interviewee), Gladys Nave (interviewee), William A. Palmer (interviewee), Armatha H. Perkins (interviewee), Pauline Proffitt (interviewee), Lola Prewitt (interviewee), James "Jim" Russell (interviewee), Olive S. Searcy (interviewee), John Senter (interviewee), Fred Sharp (interviewee), Philip Sharp (interviewee), Jane Stauffer (interviewee), Gary Stout (interviewee), Gilbert M. Thomas (interviewee), Patsy G. Thompson (interviewee), Beverly Tussey (interviewee), Clay R. Tussey (interviewee), Coleman Tussey (interviewee), Elizabeth Wiley (interviewee), Elmer Wiley (interviewee), Mary Woods (interviewee), John Abner (interviewee), Ada Atha (interviewee), Alonzo Ballard (interviewee), Jim Barnes (interviewee), James Banta (interviewee), Hoyt Bellamy (interviewee), Anne (Jameson) Blakey (interviewee), Grady Brazeale (interviewee), Lisa Brewer (interviewee), Howard Bostrom (interviewee), Mary Broberg (interviewee), Lee Cable (interviewee), Anne Cervelli (interviewer), Robert D. Chilton (interviewee), Myra Clark (interviewee), Sidney R. Clemons (interviewee), Anne Coleman (interviewee), Lamar Copeland (interviewee), Robert W. Cornelison (interviewee), Dean Cornett (interviewee), Carrie Creech (interviewee), Mike Creech (interviewee), James Crouch (interviewee), Lela M. Cunningham (interviewee), Oliver Cunningham (interviewee), April (Rooks) DeLuca (interviewee), John Donaldson (interviewee), Elmer D. Dunn (interviewee), Wilana Dunn (interviewee), JoAnne C. DuVall (interviewee), Lenora (Jones) Dyer (interviewee), Mabel Edmonson (interviewee), Eva Dean Edwards (interviewee), Allene Elkins (interviewee), Maureen Faulkner (interviewee), Bruce Fields (interviewee), Bertha Fike (interviewee), Dessie Flynn (interviewee), Howard "Doug" Frost (interviewee), Todd Fultz (interviewee), Darlene Gaines (interviewee), Belmont Church of Christ Quilters (contributor), Ron Graves (interviewee), Osia Greenwood (interviewee), J.S. Griffin (interviewee), Jim Haden (interviewee), Mae F. Hager (interviewee), Tim Hall (interviewee), Clyde Hayslett (interviewee), Judy Hennessy (interviewer), Teresa Hollingsworth (interviewer), Mary Ann Holmes (interviewee), Bev Howell (interviewee), Minnie H. Hulette (interviewee), Robert "Bob" Huffman (interviewee), Sharon Humble (interviewee), Susie R. Jackson (interviewee), Lillian Jenkins (interviewee), Raymond Jenkins (interviewee), Cecil Johnson (interviewee), F.W. "Bill" Kephart (interviewee), Jake Lake (interviewee), Tim Lamb (interviewee), Gerald Lane (interviewee), Alice Lutes (interviewee), Bedford Lynch (interviewee), Carlie B. Lynch (interviewee), Ralph McLanahan (interviewee), Carl McKenzie (interviewee), Mary Lee Mahin (interviewee), Jim Mahoney (interviewee), James Mays Jr. (interviewee), Kelsey Lee Mertz (interviewee), Ruth Messer (interviewee), Cornelius Miller (interviewee), Ken Miller (interviewee), Gerald Morgan (interviewee), David Mountjoy (interviewee), Della M. Napier (interviewee), Earl Nave (interviewee), Randall E. Noe (interviewee), Fritz Parkins (interviewee), Barbara Perry (interviewee), Ralph Peyton (interviewee), Benny Powell (interviewee), Jennifer Ramsay (interviewer), Donald "Buddy" Ray (interviewee), Amber Reed (interviewee), Autumn Reed (interviewee), Mary Reed (interviewee), Robin Reed (interviewee), Barbara Reese (interviewer), Irene (Best) Reid (interviewee), Al Reisz (interviewee), Ruby Richardson (interviewee), Bryce Roberts (interviewee), Linda Roberts (interviewee), Ernest Robinson (interviewee), Linda Robinson (interviewee), Jennifer Rose (interviewee), Yvonne Rose (interviewee), Amos Schwartz (interviewee), Charles Segal (interviewee), Charles "Charlie" Segar (interviewee), Anne G. Shepard (interviewee), Katherine Silver (interviewer), David S. Smith (interviewee), Randy Smith (interviewee), S.J. Smith (interviewee), Zora Snowden (interviewee), Frank Sower (interviewee), Jane W. Stafford (interviewee), Douglas Stoops (interviewee), James "Jimmy" A. Sudduth (interviewee), Junior Sutherland (interviewee), Bobbie Taylor (interviewee), Howard C. Teater (interviewee), Cleeta Thomas (interviewee), James P. Turpin (interviewee), Joan Tussey (interviewee), Joe C. Twine (interviewee), David Webb (interviewee), F. Eugene Webster (interviewee), Travis Wells (interviewee), Joe White (interviewee), Maribell White (interviewee), James C. Wilhoit (interviewee), Louise L. Wilhoit (interviewee), Karen Witt (interviewee), Elmer Yocum (interviewee), Liza M. Yocum (interviewee), Gray Zeitz (interviewee), Michael Ann Williams (contributor)
Language
Languages)
Other Subject Headings
African American churches - Garrard County (Local)
African Americans (Local)
African Americans – Education (Local)
African Americans – Music (Local)
Ancient Age Distillery (Local)
Anderson County - History (Local)
Art – Teachers and teaching - Carroll County (Local)
Auctions (Local)
Banjo music (Local)
Barges – Kentucky River (Local)
Barges – Pilots and pilotage (Local)
Basket making – Mercer County (Local)
Bee culture – Garrard County (Local)
Beekeepers (Local)
Bee stings – Garrard County (Local)
Berea College – Relating to (Local)
Bourbon industry – Anderson County (Local)
Bybee Pottery – Waco – Relating to (Local)
Cedar Brook Distillery – Lawrenceberg (Local)
Country music – Renfro Valley (Local)
Cumberland Rangers (musical group) (Local)
Distillers – Anderson County (Local)
Distilling industries – Anderson County (Local)
Dixie Bell, The (Steamboat) (Local)
Education – Owen County (Local)
Estill County – History (Local)
Flatboats – Mercer County (Local)
Floods – Carroll County, 1937 (Local)
Folk medicine (Local)
Folklore – Madison County (Local)
Foodways (Local)
Gardening (Local)
Gardens – Franklin County – Folklore (Local)
Garrard County – History (Local)
Gospel music – Clark County (Local)
Guitar music – Woodford County (Local)
African American farmers - Madison County (Local)
Ham – Gallatin County (Local)
Henry County – History (Local)
Herb gardening – Henry County (Local)
Horses (Local)
Horse farms (Local)
Horses – Training – Madison County (Local)
Hydroelectric power plants – Mercer County (Local)
Integration and segregation – Clark County (Local)
Keene – Jessamine County (Local)
Lee County – History (Local)
Locks and dams – Kentucky River (Local)
Lumber industry and trade – Lee County (Local)
Madison County – History (Local)
Meat – Preservation (Local)
Mercer County – History (Local)
Music and musical affairs (Local)
Petroleum industry and trade – Lee County (Local)
Planting time – Madison County (Local)
Pleasant Hill – Relating to (Local)
Potters (Local)
Pottery – Madison County (Local)
Quilts and quilting (Local)
Race relations – Madison County (Local)
Red Lick Valley Bluegrass Festival – Estill County (Local)
Remedies and prescriptions – Estill County (Local)
Renfro Valley Entertainment Center – Rockcastle County (Local)
Riverboats – Mercer County (Local)
Rural life (Local)
School integration – Berea College (Local)
Seagram Company, Ltd., The – Anderson County (Local)
Segregation - Winchester (Local)
Shaker Landing – Pleasant Hill (Local)
Shaker Village of Pleasant Hill – Mercer County (Local)
Shakers – Pleasant Hill (Local)
Show riding – Madison County (Local)
Spinning (Local)
Steamboats – Mercer County (Local)
Stockyards – Henry County (Local)
Teachers and teaching – Carroll County (Local)
Textile crafts – Handicraft – Woodford County (Local)
Trapping – Henry County (Local)
Tri-County Stockyard – Smithfield (Local)
Tobacco – Lee County (Local)
Tobacco farmers – Lee County (Local)
Woodcarvers (Local)
Woodford County – History (Local)
Related Entities:
Kentucky Folklife Program (creator)
Kenneth Anderson (interviewee)
Carl Banks (interviewee)
Barbara Broderson (interviewee)
Jane (Venable) Brown (interviewee)
Jane Burnam (interviewee)
Marjorie Carlton (interviewee)
Roy Lee Chapman (interviewee)
Vincent A. Crawford (interviewee)
William "Bill" Fint (interviewee)
James Froman (interviewee)
Ann McBrayer Garrison (interviewee)
Jim Gaskin (interviewee)
Bob Gates (interviewer)
Ova O. Haney (interviewee)
Wayne Hanks (interviewee)
Hertaline Hockersmith (interviewee)
Henry Irwin (interviewee)
Patricia Jones (interviewee)
Neil Kavanaugh (interviewee)
Lillie King (interviewee)
Donna Lamb (interviewee)
Lewis Lamb (interviewee)
James Malicote (interviewee)
Marcie L. Malicote (interviewee)
Gladys Nave (interviewee)
William A. Palmer (interviewee)
Armatha H. Perkins (interviewee)
Pauline Proffitt (interviewee)
Lola Prewitt (interviewee)
James "Jim" Russell (interviewee)
Olive S. Searcy (interviewee)
John Senter (interviewee)
Fred Sharp (interviewee)
Philip Sharp (interviewee)
Jane Stauffer (interviewee)
Gary Stout (interviewee)
Gilbert M. Thomas (interviewee)
Patsy G. Thompson (interviewee)
Beverly Tussey (interviewee)
Clay R. Tussey (interviewee)
Coleman Tussey (interviewee)
Elizabeth Wiley (interviewee)
Elmer Wiley (interviewee)
Mary Woods (interviewee)
John Abner (interviewee)
Ada Atha (interviewee)
Alonzo Ballard (interviewee)
Jim Barnes (interviewee)
James Banta (interviewee)
Hoyt Bellamy (interviewee)
Anne (Jameson) Blakey (interviewee)
Grady Brazeale (interviewee)
Lisa Brewer (interviewee)
Howard Bostrom (interviewee)
Mary Broberg (interviewee)
Lee Cable (interviewee)
Anne Cervelli (interviewer)
Robert D. Chilton (interviewee)
Myra Clark (interviewee)
Sidney R. Clemons (interviewee)
Anne Coleman (interviewee)
Lamar Copeland (interviewee)
Robert W. Cornelison (interviewee)
Dean Cornett (interviewee)
Carrie Creech (interviewee)
Mike Creech (interviewee)
James Crouch (interviewee)
Lela M. Cunningham (interviewee)
Oliver Cunningham (interviewee)
April (Rooks) DeLuca (interviewee)
John Donaldson (interviewee)
Elmer D. Dunn (interviewee)
Wilana Dunn (interviewee)
JoAnne C. DuVall (interviewee)
Lenora (Jones) Dyer (interviewee)
Mabel Edmonson (interviewee)
Eva Dean Edwards (interviewee)
Allene Elkins (interviewee)
Maureen Faulkner (interviewee)
Bruce Fields (interviewee)
Bertha Fike (interviewee)
Dessie Flynn (interviewee)
Howard "Doug" Frost (interviewee)
Todd Fultz (interviewee)
Darlene Gaines (interviewee)
Ron Graves (interviewee)
Osia Greenwood (interviewee)
J.S. Griffin (interviewee)
Jim Haden (interviewee)
Mae F. Hager (interviewee)
Tim Hall (interviewee)
Clyde Hayslett (interviewee)
Judy Hennessy (interviewer)
Teresa Hollingsworth (interviewer)
Mary Ann Holmes (interviewee)
Bev Howell (interviewee)
Minnie H. Hulette (interviewee)
Robert "Bob" Huffman (interviewee)
Sharon Humble (interviewee)
Susie R. Jackson (interviewee)
Lillian Jenkins (interviewee)
Raymond Jenkins (interviewee)
Cecil Johnson (interviewee)
F.W. "Bill" Kephart (interviewee)
Jake Lake (interviewee)
Tim Lamb (interviewee)
Gerald Lane (interviewee)
Alice Lutes (interviewee)
Bedford Lynch (interviewee)
Carlie B. Lynch (interviewee)
Ralph McLanahan (interviewee)
Carl McKenzie (interviewee)
Mary Lee Mahin (interviewee)
Jim Mahoney (interviewee)
James Mays Jr. (interviewee)
Kelsey Lee Mertz (interviewee)
Ruth Messer (interviewee)
Cornelius Miller (interviewee)
Ken Miller (interviewee)
Gerald Morgan (interviewee)
David Mountjoy (interviewee)
Della M. Napier (interviewee)
Earl Nave (interviewee)
Randall E. Noe (interviewee)
Fritz Parkins (interviewee)
Barbara Perry (interviewee)
Ralph Peyton (interviewee)
Benny Powell (interviewee)
Jennifer Ramsay (interviewer)
Donald "Buddy" Ray (interviewee)
Amber Reed (interviewee)
Autumn Reed (interviewee)
Mary Reed (interviewee)
Robin Reed (interviewee)
Barbara Reese (interviewer)
Irene (Best) Reid (interviewee)
Al Reisz (interviewee)
Ruby Richardson (interviewee)
Bryce Roberts (interviewee)
Linda Roberts (interviewee)
Ernest Robinson (interviewee)
Linda Robinson (interviewee)
Jennifer Rose (interviewee)
Yvonne Rose (interviewee)
Amos Schwartz (interviewee)
Charles Segal (interviewee)
Charles "Charlie" Segar (interviewee)
Anne G. Shepard (interviewee)
Katherine Silver (interviewer)
David S. Smith (interviewee)
Randy Smith (interviewee)
S.J. Smith (interviewee)
Zora Snowden (interviewee)
Frank Sower (interviewee)
Jane W. Stafford (interviewee)
Douglas Stoops (interviewee)
James "Jimmy" A. Sudduth (interviewee)
Junior Sutherland (interviewee)
Bobbie Taylor (interviewee)
Howard C. Teater (interviewee)
Cleeta Thomas (interviewee)
James P. Turpin (interviewee)
Joan Tussey (interviewee)
Joe C. Twine (interviewee)
David Webb (interviewee)
F. Eugene Webster (interviewee)
Travis Wells (interviewee)
Joe White (interviewee)
Maribell White (interviewee)
James C. Wilhoit (interviewee)
Louise L. Wilhoit (interviewee)
Karen Witt (interviewee)
Elmer Yocum (interviewee)
Liza M. Yocum (interviewee)
Gray Zeitz (interviewee)